2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Washington / Okanogan County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Okanogan County, WA

1,520 of the 3,085 Medicare Advantage members in Okanogan County (49.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 25 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Washington: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,085
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,520
must pick for 2027
share of members
49.3%
share of members
plans end
10 of 25
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Okanogan County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 17 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 29 for 2026.

09002k3k4k9%20159%10%201711%12%201913%16%202118%21%202326%27%202529%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Okanogan County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0029-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO995995000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO-POS) H0029-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO178178000
Molina Medicare Complete Care Select (HMO D-SNP) H5823-010Molina Healthcare, Inc.D-SNP HMO85850850
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H1036-326 (HMO D-SNP) H1036-326Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO8181000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-12 (PPO) H2001-087UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO66660660
Wellcare Dual Liberty Sync Open (PPO D-SNP) H5965-004Centene CorporationD-SNP PPO4747000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0029-010Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO2323000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Wa-16 (PPO) H2001-136UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO16160160
Wellpoint Full Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H1894-002Elevance Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO16016016
Wellcare Patriot Giveback Open (PPO) H5965-003Centene CorporationRegular PPO1313000
10 plans1,5201,5041616716

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Okanogan County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation1,378751,25691.1%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.449218518.9%850
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.822282100.0%820
Humana Inc.1,018111818.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.161116100.0%016
Community Health Plan of Washington1422000.0%00

Okanogan County against Washington and the nation

MeasureCountyWashingtonUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members49.3%23.5%10.6%
Must pick for 202622.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,789 of 2,591
Must pick for 2026, members621 of 2,821
Must pick for 2027, members1,520 of 3,085

State and national figures: the Washington hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Okanogan County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars43.1%9.6%+33.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.333.04+0.29
Rated contracts with members here98

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 484 · 4.0: 964 · 3.5: 142 · 3.0: 449 · 2.5: 1,318; 76 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Okanogan County, WA. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/wa/okanogan. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Okanogan County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,520 of 3,085 members (49.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Washington as a whole: 23.5%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Okanogan County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H0029-011, Centene Corporation): 995 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Okanogan County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 1,256 of its 1,378 members in the county (91.1%), 5 of its 7 plans.
What share of Okanogan County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
29.0% in September 2026: 3,549 of 12,222 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Okanogan County's members rated for 2027?
43.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (9.6% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.33 over 9 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Okanogan County?
621 members (22.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,520 (49.3%), a change of +899 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Okanogan County, Washington, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state WA, county Okanogan) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).