2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Illinois / Kankakee County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Kankakee County, IL

821 of the 5,962 Medicare Advantage members in Kankakee County (13.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 51 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Illinois: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
5,962
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
821
must pick for 2027
share of members
13.8%
share of members
plans end
10 of 51
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Kankakee County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 49 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 64 for 2026.

02k5k7k9k16%201517%19%201721%23%201926%30%202134%37%202339%40%202540%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Kankakee County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H1416-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO40504054050
Humana Full Access H5216-412 (PPO) H5216-412Humana Inc.Regular PPO8888000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) H3822-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO8208200
Humana Full Access H7617-009 (PPO) H7617-009Humana Inc.Regular PPO7373000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) H8634-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO5151000
Wellcare Simple Value (HMO-POS) H1416-082Centene CorporationRegular HMO40040400
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Essential (PPO) H8634-012Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO3434000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-021Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO2222000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-018Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1414000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic Plus (HMO-POS) H3822-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO1212000
10 plans8212945274450

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Kankakee County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation6315244570.5%4450
Health Care Service Corporation65711621532.7%00
Humana Inc.1,757921619.2%00
CVS Health Corporation1,3958000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,0017000.0%00
Zing Health Consolidator, Inc2914000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1736000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.571000.0%00

Kankakee County against Illinois and the nation

MeasureCountyIllinoisUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members13.8%7.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202624.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members158 of 4,583
Must pick for 2026, members1,179 of 4,884
Must pick for 2027, members821 of 5,962

State and national figures: the Illinois hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Kankakee County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars78.0%54.0%+24.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.093.95+0.14
Rated contracts with members here2321

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 4,042 · 4.0: 2,442 · 3.5: 1,071 · 3.0: 762; 927 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Kankakee County, IL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/il/kankakee. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Kankakee County must pick a new plan for 2027?
821 of 5,962 members (13.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Illinois as a whole: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Kankakee County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) (H1416-009, Centene Corporation): 405 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Kankakee County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 445 of its 631 members in the county (70.5%), 2 of its 5 plans.
What share of Kankakee County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
39.7% in September 2026: 9,398 of 23,673 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Kankakee County's members rated for 2027?
78.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (54.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.09 over 23 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Kankakee County?
1,179 members (24.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 821 (13.8%), a change of -358 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Kankakee County, Illinois, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IL, county Kankakee) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).