2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Illinois / McLean County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in McLean County, IL

397 of the 9,027 Medicare Advantage members in McLean County (4.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 29 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Illinois: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
9,027
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
397
must pick for 2027
share of members
4.4%
share of members
plans end
6 of 29
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in McLean County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 24 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 34 for 2026.

03k7k10k14k29%201527%29%201729%32%201934%36%202140%43%202344%45%202544%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in McLean County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Essential (PPO) H8634-012Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO13113100131
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H3822-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO11011000110
Humanachoice - Diabetes And Heart (PPO C-SNP) H5216-414Humana Inc.CSNP PPO7373000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-018Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO36360036
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-021Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO28280028
Molina Medicare Choice Care (HMO) H2715-003Molina Healthcare, Inc.Regular HMO1919000
6 plans39739700305

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in McLean County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation30544305100.0%0305
Humana Inc.4,166111731.8%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.59221193.2%00
CVS Health Corporation2,4214000.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,2974000.0%00
Centene Corporation2464000.0%00

McLean County against Illinois and the nation

MeasureCountyIllinoisUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members4.4%7.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202620.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members821 of 7,722
Must pick for 2026, members1,645 of 8,091
Must pick for 2027, members397 of 9,027

State and national figures: the Illinois hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in McLean County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars96.0%44.2%+51.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.183.92+0.26
Rated contracts with members here1514

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 5,277 · 4.0: 6,676 · 3.5: 195 · 3.0: 305; 1,115 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in McLean County, IL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/il/mclean. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in McLean County must pick a new plan for 2027?
397 of 9,027 members (4.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Illinois as a whole: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in McLean County ends with the most members?
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Essential (PPO) (H8634-012, Health Care Service Corporation): 131 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in McLean County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 305 of its 305 members in the county (100.0%), 4 of its 4 plans.
What share of McLean County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
44.2% in September 2026: 13,716 of 31,016 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are McLean County's members rated for 2027?
96.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (44.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.18 over 15 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in McLean County?
1,645 members (20.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 397 (4.4%), a change of -1,248 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In McLean County, Illinois, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IL, county McLean) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).