2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Illinois / St. Clair County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in St. Clair County, IL

1,858 of the 25,184 Medicare Advantage members in St. Clair County (7.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 46 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Illinois: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
25,184
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,858
must pick for 2027
share of members
7.4%
share of members
plans end
9 of 46
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in St. Clair County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 48 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 56 for 2026.

08k15k23k31k31%201532%34%201736%38%201941%46%202151%53%202355%56%202556%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in St. Clair County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Extra (HMO-POS) H2663-006CVS Health CorporationRegular HMO1,05601,0561,0560
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC St-2 (PPO) H2406-069UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO440440000
Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) H1608-050CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO164016400
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7849-077Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO48480480
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H1608-013CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO45045450
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Essential (PPO) H8634-012Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO36360360
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H3822-014Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO3535000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-021Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO19190190
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-018Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO15150150
9 plans1,8585931,2651,2190

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in St. Clair County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
CVS Health Corporation3,098831,26540.8%1,1010
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.11,591714403.8%00
Health Care Service Corporation15355153100.0%1180
Lumeris Group Holdings Corporation5,3344000.0%00
Humana Inc.3,50113000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.7154000.0%00
Centene Corporation4534000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.3391000.0%00

St. Clair County against Illinois and the nation

MeasureCountyIllinoisUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members7.4%7.7%10.6%
Must pick for 202616.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members139 of 22,684
Must pick for 2026, members3,899 of 23,688
Must pick for 2027, members1,858 of 25,184

State and national figures: the Illinois hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in St. Clair County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars65.6%84.8%-19.2 pts
Member-weighted average star4.004.13-0.13
Rated contracts with members here1920

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 9,837 · 4.0: 8,441 · 3.5: 9,445 · 3.0: 153; 2,252 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in St. Clair County, IL. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/il/st-clair. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in St. Clair County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,858 of 25,184 members (7.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Illinois as a whole: 7.7%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in St. Clair County ends with the most members?
Aetna Medicare Enhanced Extra (HMO-POS) (H2663-006, CVS Health Corporation): 1,056 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in St. Clair County for 2027?
CVS Health Corporation: 1,265 of its 3,098 members in the county (40.8%), 3 of its 8 plans.
What share of St. Clair County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
55.7% in September 2026: 30,558 of 54,901 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are St. Clair County's members rated for 2027?
65.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (84.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.00 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in St. Clair County?
3,899 members (16.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,858 (7.4%), a change of -2,041 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In St. Clair County, Illinois, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state IL, county St. Clair) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).