2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New York / Chautauqua County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Chautauqua County, NY

1,993 of the 20,137 Medicare Advantage members in Chautauqua County (9.9%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 45 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New York: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
20,137
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,993
must pick for 2027
share of members
9.9%
share of members
plans end
10 of 45
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Chautauqua County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 52 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 51 for 2026.

05k11k16k22k45%201545%45%201747%49%201951%54%202157%61%202364%66%202567%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Chautauqua County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice Snp-de H5970-020 (PPO D-SNP) H5970-020Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO774774000
Humanachoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) H5970-030Humana Inc.Regular PPO517517000
Forever Blue 751 (PPO) H5526-004Highmark HealthRegular PPO287287000
Independent Health's Encompass 65 Red 043 (HMO) H3362-043Independent Health Association, Inc.Regular HMO10310301030
Forever Blue Value (PPO) H5526-016Highmark HealthRegular PPO9898000
Senior Blue 651 (HMO) H3384-019Highmark HealthRegular HMO98980980
Community Blue Medicare HMO Merit (HMO) H3384-071Highmark HealthRegular HMO71710710
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H3312-089CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO1919000
Wellcare Advantage Enhanced (PFFS) H2816-037Centene CorporationREGULAR OTHER1414000
Univera Seniorchoice Core (PPO) H3335-060Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.Regular PPO1212000
10 plans1,9931,99302720

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Chautauqua County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.2,038521,29163.3%00
Highmark Health1,0358455453.5%1690
Independent Health Association, Inc.1,107511039.3%1030
CVS Health Corporation5,26071190.4%00
Centene Corporation90151141.6%00
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.4,80971120.2%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.4,9878000.0%00

Chautauqua County against New York and the nation

MeasureCountyNew YorkUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members9.9%13.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202630.3%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,963 of 18,793
Must pick for 2026, members5,932 of 19,586
Must pick for 2027, members1,993 of 20,137

State and national figures: the New York hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Chautauqua County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars71.0%72.5%-1.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.844.04-0.20
Rated contracts with members here2020

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 93 · 4.5: 3,203 · 4.0: 12,150 · 3.5: 2,181 · 3.0: 4,130; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Chautauqua County, NY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ny/chautauqua. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Chautauqua County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,993 of 20,137 members (9.9%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New York as a whole: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Chautauqua County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice Snp-de H5970-020 (PPO D-SNP) (H5970-020, Humana Inc.): 774 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Chautauqua County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,291 of its 2,038 members in the county (63.3%), 2 of its 5 plans.
What share of Chautauqua County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
66.6% in September 2026: 21,923 of 32,911 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Chautauqua County's members rated for 2027?
71.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (72.5% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.84 over 20 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Chautauqua County?
5,932 members (30.3%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,993 (9.9%), a change of -3,939 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Chautauqua County, New York, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NY, county Chautauqua) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).