2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New York / Orleans County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Orleans County, NY

406 of the 6,275 Medicare Advantage members in Orleans County (6.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 38 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New York: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
6,275
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
406
must pick for 2027
share of members
6.5%
share of members
plans end
9 of 38
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Orleans County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 44 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 52 for 2026.

02k4k6k7k53%201553%54%201758%59%201962%64%202166%69%202371%72%202572%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Orleans County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) H5970-030Humana Inc.Regular PPO110110000
Humanachoice Snp-de H5970-020 (PPO D-SNP) H5970-020Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO8787000
Senior Blue 651 (HMO) H3384-019Highmark HealthRegular HMO50500500
Mvp Medicare Wellselect With Part D (PPO) H9615-021MVP Health Care, Inc.Regular PPO3838000
Community Blue Medicare HMO Merit (HMO) H3384-071Highmark HealthRegular HMO27270270
Aetna Medicare Full Dual (HMO D-SNP) H3312-087CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO2626000
Independent Health's Encompass 65 Red 043 (HMO) H3362-043Independent Health Association, Inc.Regular HMO23230230
Forever Blue Value (PPO) H5526-016Highmark HealthRegular PPO2323000
Forever Blue 751 (PPO) H5526-004Highmark HealthRegular PPO2222000
9 plans40640601000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Orleans County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.3165219762.3%00
Highmark Health2936412241.6%770
MVP Health Care, Inc.202313818.8%00
CVS Health Corporation72312636.1%00
Independent Health Association, Inc.180512312.8%230
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3,3857000.0%00
Lifetime Healthcare, Inc.1,6326000.0%00
Centene Corporation1953000.0%00

Orleans County against New York and the nation

MeasureCountyNew YorkUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members6.5%13.2%10.6%
Must pick for 202622.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,040 of 5,924
Must pick for 2026, members1,375 of 6,082
Must pick for 2027, members406 of 6,275

State and national figures: the New York hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Orleans County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars52.5%60.3%-7.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.783.88-0.10
Rated contracts with members here1919

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 888 · 4.0: 2,891 · 3.5: 2,721 · 3.0: 694; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Orleans County, NY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ny/orleans. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Orleans County must pick a new plan for 2027?
406 of 6,275 members (6.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New York as a whole: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Orleans County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) (H5970-030, Humana Inc.): 110 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Orleans County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 197 of its 316 members in the county (62.3%), 2 of its 5 plans.
What share of Orleans County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
71.8% in September 2026: 7,312 of 10,179 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Orleans County's members rated for 2027?
52.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (60.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.78 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Orleans County?
1,375 members (22.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 406 (6.5%), a change of -969 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Orleans County, New York, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NY, county Orleans) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).