2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / New York / Westchester County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Westchester County, NY

5,842 of the 58,510 Medicare Advantage members in Westchester County (10.0%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 14 of the 69 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. New York: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
58,510
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
5,842
must pick for 2027
share of members
10.0%
share of members
plans end
14 of 69
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Westchester County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 65 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 77 for 2026.

020k39k59k78k24%201525%27%201728%29%201931%33%202135%37%202338%39%202539%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Westchester County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) H5970-030Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,5411,541000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H2775-106Centene CorporationRegular PPO945094500
Wellcare Giveback Open (PPO) H2775-111Centene CorporationRegular PPO778077800
Anthem Medicare Advantage 2 (HMO-POS) H8432-016Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO71571507150
Humanachoice Snp-de H5970-020 (PPO D-SNP) H5970-020Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO501501000
Healthspring True Choice (PPO) H7849-150Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO41941900419
Elderplan Flex (HMO-POS) H3347-016Elderplan, Inc.Regular HMO255255000
Wellcare Assist Open (PPO) H2775-113Centene CorporationRegular PPO241024100
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H3533-002 (HMO D-SNP) H3533-002Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO123012300
Emblemhealth Vip Dual (HMO D-SNP) H5991-012EmblemHealth, Inc.D-SNP HMO100100000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H3312-090CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO8484000
Anthem Veteran (HMO-POS) H8432-036Elevance Health, Inc.Regular HMO6161000
Emblemhealth Vip Dual Enhanced (HMO D-SNP) H5991-013EmblemHealth, Inc.D-SNP HMO4242000
Elderplan Extra Help (HMO-POS) H3347-009Elderplan, Inc.Regular HMO3737000
14 plans5,8423,7552,087715419

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Westchester County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.2,783532,16577.8%00
Centene Corporation6,0161131,96432.6%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4,6877277616.6%7150
Health Care Service Corporation41911419100.0%0419
Elderplan, Inc.5924229249.3%00
EmblemHealth, Inc.2594214254.8%00
CVS Health Corporation15,04181840.6%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.14,5057000.0%00
Healthfirst, Inc.10,5046000.0%00
MVP Health Care, Inc.2,3865000.0%00
Visiting Nurse Service of New York1,0173000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.852000.0%00
Hamaspik of Rockland County, Inc.852000.0%00
Village Care of New York, Inc.722000.0%00
Longevity Health Founders, LLC481000.0%00
CareSource111000.0%00

Westchester County against New York and the nation

MeasureCountyNew YorkUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members10.0%13.2%10.6%
Must pick for 20267.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members10,554 of 53,643
Must pick for 2026, members4,439 of 56,176
Must pick for 2027, members5,842 of 58,510

State and national figures: the New York hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Westchester County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars46.0%54.0%-8.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.683.88-0.20
Rated contracts with members here3131

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 1,160 · 4.5: 17,901 · 4.0: 16,152 · 3.5: 14,484 · 3.0: 25,301 · 2.5: 1,480; 950 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Westchester County, NY. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/ny/westchester. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Westchester County must pick a new plan for 2027?
5,842 of 58,510 members (10.0%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. New York as a whole: 13.2%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Westchester County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice Giveback H5970-030 (PPO) (H5970-030, Humana Inc.): 1,541 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Westchester County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 2,165 of its 2,783 members in the county (77.8%), 3 of its 5 plans.
What share of Westchester County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
39.0% in September 2026: 78,128 of 200,295 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Westchester County's members rated for 2027?
46.0% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (54.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.68 over 31 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Westchester County?
4,439 members (7.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 5,842 (10.0%), a change of +1,403 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Westchester County, New York, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state NY, county Westchester) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).