2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Fulton County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fulton County, OH

298 of the 3,942 Medicare Advantage members in Fulton County (7.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 9 of the 51 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
3,942
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
298
must pick for 2027
share of members
7.6%
share of members
plans end
9 of 51
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Fulton County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 81 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 95 for 2026.

01k3k4k5k33%201527%30%201733%35%201938%41%202143%45%202348%51%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Fulton County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO8181000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO5656000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO5151000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO3333000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO2323000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO1515000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO1313000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-087 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-087Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1313000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-015 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-015Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1313000
9 plans298298000

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Fulton County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.49011315231.0%00
CVS Health Corporation88172849.5%00
Humana Inc.432133399.0%00
Centene Corporation137212316.8%00
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO1,2556000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.6628000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.492000.0%00
CareSource241000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.121000.0%00

Fulton County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members7.6%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20264.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members44 of 3,149
Must pick for 2026, members154 of 3,519
Must pick for 2027, members298 of 3,942

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Fulton County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.5%69.3%-2.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.023.99+0.03
Rated contracts with members here2219

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,418 · 4.0: 1,082 · 3.5: 1,259; 1,375 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fulton County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/fulton. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Fulton County must pick a new plan for 2027?
298 of 3,942 members (7.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Fulton County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H5322-028, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 81 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Fulton County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 152 of its 490 members in the county (31.0%), 3 of its 11 plans.
What share of Fulton County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
51.5% in September 2026: 5,323 of 10,325 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Fulton County's members rated for 2027?
66.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (69.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 22 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Fulton County?
154 members (4.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 298 (7.6%), a change of +144 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Fulton County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Fulton) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).