2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Henry County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Henry County, OH

433 of the 2,102 Medicare Advantage members in Henry County (20.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 15 of the 38 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,102
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
433
must pick for 2027
share of members
20.6%
share of members
plans end
15 of 38
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Henry County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 57 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 83 for 2026.

08002k2k3k24%201518%19%201724%27%201930%34%202136%40%202343%45%202546%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Henry County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Complete Care Oh-18 (HMO-POS C-SNP) H5253-190UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP HMO72072720
AARP Medicare Advantage Extras From UHC Oh-9 (HMO-POS) H5253-130UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO52052520
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Oh-5 (HMO-POS) H5253-144UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO50050500
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO4141000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO3838000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO3535000
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Oh-0016 (PPO) H8768-063UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2302300
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO2121000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO2020000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Oh-ma01 (PPO) H8768-021UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1801800
AARP Medicare Advantage Essentials From UHC Oh-6 (HMO-POS) H5253-124UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO15015150
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC Oh-17 (HMO-POS) H5253-135UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO13013130
Mount Carmel Medigold Choice (PPO) H1846-006Trinity Health CorporationRegular PPO12120012
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO1212000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO1111000
15 plans43319024320212

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Henry County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.3301010330100.0%2020
CVS Health Corporation1,05652585.5%00
Centene Corporation211121100.0%00
Humana Inc.367101123.3%00
Trinity Health Corporation121112100.0%012
Elevance Health, Inc.2077000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.873000.0%00
CareSource221000.0%00

Henry County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members20.6%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 202649.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members44 of 1,861
Must pick for 2026, members1,018 of 2,054
Must pick for 2027, members433 of 2,102

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Henry County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars55.4%75.9%-20.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.954.06-0.11
Rated contracts with members here1818

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 954 · 4.0: 566 · 3.5: 1,213 · 3.0: 12; 140 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Henry County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/henry. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Henry County must pick a new plan for 2027?
433 of 2,102 members (20.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Henry County ends with the most members?
UHC Complete Care Oh-18 (HMO-POS C-SNP) (H5253-190, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 72 members in September 2026, its service area reduced; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Henry County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 330 of its 330 members in the county (100.0%), 10 of its 10 plans.
What share of Henry County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
45.6% in September 2026: 3,110 of 6,821 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Henry County's members rated for 2027?
55.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (75.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.95 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Henry County?
1,018 members (49.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 433 (20.6%), a change of -585 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Henry County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Henry) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).