2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Jefferson County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jefferson County, OH

1,206 of the 6,157 Medicare Advantage members in Jefferson County (19.6%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 54 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
6,157
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,206
must pick for 2027
share of members
19.6%
share of members
plans end
11 of 54
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Jefferson County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 59 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 70 for 2026.

02k5k7k9k35%201531%33%201736%38%201940%44%202147%49%202351%53%202553%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Jefferson County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO353353000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO349349000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO163163000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO9494000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO7979000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO6868000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO3131000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO2727000
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO17170170
The Health Plan Securecare SNP (HMO D-SNP) H3672-019The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.D-SNP HMO1301300
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO12120120
11 plans1,2061,19313290

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Jefferson County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,55010479751.4%00
CVS Health Corporation2,4168224210.0%00
Humana Inc.960131949.8%00
Centene Corporation81436074.1%290
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.21851136.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.81610000.0%00
UPMC Health System763000.0%00
CareSource401000.0%00

Jefferson County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members19.6%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20263.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members16 of 5,537
Must pick for 2026, members175 of 5,931
Must pick for 2027, members1,206 of 6,157

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Jefferson County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars65.6%81.9%-16.3 pts
Member-weighted average star4.014.04-0.03
Rated contracts with members here2122

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 3,113 · 4.0: 2,254 · 3.5: 2,711 · 3.0: 102; 648 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Jefferson County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/jefferson. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Jefferson County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,206 of 6,157 members (19.6%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Jefferson County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H5322-028, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 353 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Jefferson County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 797 of its 1,550 members in the county (51.4%), 4 of its 10 plans.
What share of Jefferson County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
53.2% in September 2026: 9,117 of 17,120 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Jefferson County's members rated for 2027?
65.6% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (81.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.01 over 21 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Jefferson County?
175 members (3.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,206 (19.6%), a change of +1,031 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Jefferson County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Jefferson) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).