2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Lawrence County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lawrence County, OH

1,450 of the 5,533 Medicare Advantage members in Lawrence County (26.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 49 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
5,533
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,450
must pick for 2027
share of members
26.2%
share of members
plans end
10 of 49
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Lawrence County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 49 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 60 for 2026.

02k4k6k7k22%201519%20%201723%26%201931%36%202141%45%202348%50%202550%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Lawrence County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO407407000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO316316000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO244244000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO226226000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO8383000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO7878000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO3939000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO3131000
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H0908-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO1515000
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO11110110
10 plans1,4501,4500110

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Lawrence County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,46911483256.6%00
CVS Health Corporation7546232743.4%00
Humana Inc.1,85115122612.2%00
Centene Corporation100436565.0%110
Elevance Health, Inc.1,24410000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.792000.0%00
CareSource361000.0%00

Lawrence County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members26.2%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members43 of 4,993
Must pick for 2026, members112 of 5,390
Must pick for 2027, members1,450 of 5,533

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Lawrence County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars69.7%63.9%+5.8 pts
Member-weighted average star4.013.90+0.11
Rated contracts with members here1918

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,060 · 4.0: 2,335 · 3.5: 1,863 · 3.0: 49; 866 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Lawrence County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/lawrence. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Lawrence County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,450 of 5,533 members (26.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Lawrence County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H1285-002, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 407 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Lawrence County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 832 of its 1,469 members in the county (56.6%), 4 of its 11 plans.
What share of Lawrence County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
50.3% in September 2026: 7,388 of 14,684 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Lawrence County's members rated for 2027?
69.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (63.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.01 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Lawrence County?
112 members (2.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,450 (26.2%), a change of +1,338 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Lawrence County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Lawrence) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).