2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Meigs County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Meigs County, OH

961 of the 2,159 Medicare Advantage members in Meigs County (44.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 38 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,159
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
961
must pick for 2027
share of members
44.5%
share of members
plans end
12 of 38
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Meigs County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 60 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 65 for 2026.

09002k3k3k26%201520%22%201729%33%201939%44%202148%53%202356%57%202557%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Meigs County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO183183000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO135135000
Humanachoice Giveback H7617-003 (PPO) H7617-003Humana Inc.Regular PPO9909900
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-307Humana Inc.Regular PPO9809800
Humanachoice Giveback H5216-309 (PPO) H5216-309Humana Inc.Regular PPO9509500
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO9191000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO8383000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H7617-060Humana Inc.Regular PPO6006000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO4242000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO3636000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO2727000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO1212000
12 plans96160935200

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Meigs County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.74312544359.6%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.65611437256.7%00
CVS Health Corporation2605211945.8%00
Centene Corporation271127100.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4378000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.361000.0%00

Meigs County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members44.5%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members14 of 1,912
Must pick for 2026, members37 of 2,052
Must pick for 2027, members961 of 2,159

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Meigs County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars73.8%67.8%+6.0 pts
Member-weighted average star4.073.99+0.08
Rated contracts with members here1515

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,132 · 4.0: 904 · 3.5: 688 · 3.0: 36; 295 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Meigs County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/meigs. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Meigs County must pick a new plan for 2027?
961 of 2,159 members (44.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Meigs County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H1285-002, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 183 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Meigs County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 443 of its 743 members in the county (59.6%), 5 of its 12 plans.
What share of Meigs County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
57.2% in September 2026: 3,419 of 5,972 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Meigs County's members rated for 2027?
73.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (67.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.07 over 15 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Meigs County?
37 members (1.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 961 (44.5%), a change of +924 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Meigs County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Meigs) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).