2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Ottawa County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ottawa County, OH

374 of the 4,861 Medicare Advantage members in Ottawa County (7.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 13 of the 58 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,861
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
374
must pick for 2027
share of members
7.7%
share of members
plans end
13 of 58
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Ottawa County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 79 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 95 for 2026.

02k3k5k7k33%201528%30%201734%36%201939%42%202145%48%202351%52%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Ottawa County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO7070000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO7070000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO6464000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO3131000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO3030000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-087 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-087Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO2020000
Devoted Dual Plus 010 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-010Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO1616000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO1616000
Mount Carmel Medigold No Premium (HMO) H3668-020Trinity Health CorporationRegular HMO13130013
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO1111000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO1111000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-015 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-015Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO1111000
Devoted Dual 011 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-011Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO1111000
13 plans3743740013

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Ottawa County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.69212416123.3%00
CVS Health Corporation6895210114.7%00
Humana Inc.437123429.6%00
Centene Corporation105213028.6%00
Devoted Health, Inc.60392274.5%00
Trinity Health Corporation131113100.0%013
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO1,7457000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4997000.0%00
CareSource461000.0%00
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP201000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.121000.0%00

Ottawa County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members7.7%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 202630.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members26 of 4,095
Must pick for 2026, members1,377 of 4,465
Must pick for 2027, members374 of 4,861

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Ottawa County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars70.5%76.7%-6.2 pts
Member-weighted average star4.074.03+0.04
Rated contracts with members here2320

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,170 · 4.0: 1,420 · 3.5: 1,503; 1,532 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ottawa County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/ottawa. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Ottawa County must pick a new plan for 2027?
374 of 4,861 members (7.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Ottawa County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H5322-028, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 70 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Ottawa County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 161 of its 692 members in the county (23.3%), 4 of its 12 plans.
What share of Ottawa County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
52.2% in September 2026: 6,866 of 13,161 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Ottawa County's members rated for 2027?
70.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (76.7% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.07 over 23 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Ottawa County?
1,377 members (30.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 374 (7.7%), a change of -1,003 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Ottawa County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Ottawa) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).