2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Perry County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Perry County, OH

1,172 of the 4,079 Medicare Advantage members in Perry County (28.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 14 of the 48 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
4,079
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
1,172
must pick for 2027
share of members
28.7%
share of members
plans end
14 of 48
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Perry County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 64 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 78 for 2026.

01k3k4k5k30%201528%30%201733%36%201941%45%202149%53%202356%58%202558%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Perry County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO202202000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO182182000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO170170000
Humanachoice Giveback H7617-003 (PPO) H7617-003Humana Inc.Regular PPO140014000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H7617-060Humana Inc.Regular PPO110011000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO8080000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO5757000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-307Humana Inc.Regular PPO5505500
Humanachoice Giveback H5216-309 (PPO) H5216-309Humana Inc.Regular PPO5205200
Mount Carmel Medigold Premium Choice (PPO) H1846-005Trinity Health CorporationRegular PPO4040000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO3535000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO2121000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO1515000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO13130130
14 plans1,172815357130

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Perry County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.94511442244.7%00
Humana Inc.69210541459.8%00
CVS Health Corporation4584226257.2%00
Trinity Health Corporation1,17961403.4%00
Centene Corporation52323465.4%130
Elevance Health, Inc.3366000.0%00
MEDICAL MUTUAL OF OHIO2824000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.562000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.441000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.351000.0%00

Perry County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members28.7%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 202631.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members497 of 3,678
Must pick for 2026, members1,273 of 3,994
Must pick for 2027, members1,172 of 4,079

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Perry County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars45.5%83.1%-37.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.844.10-0.26
Rated contracts with members here2123

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,042 · 4.0: 940 · 3.5: 2,295 · 3.0: 75; 330 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Perry County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/perry. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Perry County must pick a new plan for 2027?
1,172 of 4,079 members (28.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Perry County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H5322-028, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 202 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Perry County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 422 of its 945 members in the county (44.7%), 4 of its 11 plans.
What share of Perry County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
58.1% in September 2026: 4,984 of 8,580 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Perry County's members rated for 2027?
45.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (83.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.84 over 21 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Perry County?
1,273 members (31.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 1,172 (28.7%), a change of -101 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Perry County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Perry) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).