2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Ross County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ross County, OH

2,951 of the 8,804 Medicare Advantage members in Ross County (33.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 22 of the 63 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
8,804
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,951
must pick for 2027
share of members
33.5%
share of members
plans end
22 of 63
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Ross County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 60 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 82 for 2026.

03k5k8k10k37%201533%32%201735%37%201940%44%202149%52%202355%56%202557%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Ross County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO357357000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO338338000
Humanachoice Giveback H7617-003 (PPO) H7617-003Humana Inc.Regular PPO309030900
Humanachoice H5216-285 (PPO) H5216-285Humana Inc.Regular PPO299029900
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-307Humana Inc.Regular PPO226022600
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO207207000
Humanachoice H7617-004 (PPO) H7617-004Humana Inc.Regular PPO202020200
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H7617-060Humana Inc.Regular PPO191019100
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO157157000
Humanachoice Giveback H5216-309 (PPO) H5216-309Humana Inc.Regular PPO138013800
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-089CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO107010700
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO9090000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO6060000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO5555000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H7617-073Humana Inc.Regular PPO43043430
Devoted Dual Plus 010 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-010Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO4343000
Mount Carmel Medigold Premium Choice (PPO) H1846-005Trinity Health CorporationRegular PPO3838000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO2929000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO21210210
Humana Gold Choice H8145-032 (PFFS) H8145-032Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER1616000
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H0908-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO1313000
Perennial Advantage Freedom (HMO-POS) H8797-003Perennial Consortium, LLCRegular HMO1201200
22 plans2,9511,4241,527640

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Ross County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.1,7731491,58189.2%430
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,80211478443.5%00
CVS Health Corporation1,1826340434.2%00
Centene Corporation120438974.2%210
Devoted Health, Inc.372714311.6%00
Trinity Health Corporation2,47061381.5%00
Perennial Consortium, LLC121112100.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.8489000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.1252000.0%00
CareSource591000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.261000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.151000.0%00

Ross County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members33.5%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 202624.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members32 of 8,186
Must pick for 2026, members2,126 of 8,545
Must pick for 2027, members2,951 of 8,804

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Ross County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars50.3%81.1%-30.8 pts
Member-weighted average star3.854.06-0.21
Rated contracts with members here2422

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,994 · 4.0: 2,541 · 3.5: 4,299 · 3.0: 175; 836 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ross County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/ross. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Ross County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,951 of 8,804 members (33.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Ross County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H1285-002, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 357 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Ross County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,581 of its 1,773 members in the county (89.2%), 9 of its 14 plans.
What share of Ross County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
56.6% in September 2026: 10,037 of 17,732 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Ross County's members rated for 2027?
50.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (81.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.85 over 24 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Ross County?
2,126 members (24.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,951 (33.5%), a change of +825 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Ross County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Ross) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).