2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Scioto County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Scioto County, OH

3,702 of the 7,024 Medicare Advantage members in Scioto County (52.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 20 of the 49 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
7,024
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,702
must pick for 2027
share of members
52.7%
share of members
plans end
20 of 49
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Scioto County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 41 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 58 for 2026.

02k5k7k9k23%201518%19%201724%27%201932%37%202142%46%202350%52%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Scioto County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO443443000
Humanachoice Giveback H7617-003 (PPO) H7617-003Humana Inc.Regular PPO439043900
Humanachoice H5216-285 (PPO) H5216-285Humana Inc.Regular PPO399039900
Humanachoice H7617-004 (PPO) H7617-004Humana Inc.Regular PPO340034000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO315315000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO293293000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H5216-307Humana Inc.Regular PPO270027000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback With Rx (PPO) H7617-060Humana Inc.Regular PPO259025900
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO215215000
Humanachoice Giveback H5216-309 (PPO) H5216-309Humana Inc.Regular PPO205020500
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO114114000
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H5521-089CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO9709700
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO7474000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO6969000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H7617-073Humana Inc.Regular PPO60060600
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO3131000
Wellcare Assist (HMO-POS) H0908-004Centene CorporationRegular HMO2525000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO20200200
Aetna Medicare Eagle Giveback (PPO) H5521-487CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO1701700
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-001Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO17170170
20 plans3,7021,6162,086970

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Scioto County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.2,3871582,18791.6%600
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,71311486350.4%00
CVS Health Corporation1,3857452137.6%00
Centene Corporation1725413176.2%370
Elevance Health, Inc.1,2127000.0%00
CareSource741000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.662000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.151000.0%00

Scioto County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members52.7%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 202625.1%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members40 of 6,350
Must pick for 2026, members1,697 of 6,762
Must pick for 2027, members3,702 of 7,024

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Scioto County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars68.7%72.8%-4.1 pts
Member-weighted average star4.023.95+0.07
Rated contracts with members here1918

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,792 · 4.0: 2,372 · 3.5: 2,288 · 3.0: 67; 1,208 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Scioto County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/scioto. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Scioto County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,702 of 7,024 members (52.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Scioto County ends with the most members?
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) (H1285-002, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 443 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Scioto County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 2,187 of its 2,387 members in the county (91.6%), 8 of its 15 plans.
What share of Scioto County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
52.0% in September 2026: 8,913 of 17,149 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Scioto County's members rated for 2027?
68.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (72.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 19 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Scioto County?
1,697 members (25.1%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,702 (52.7%), a change of +2,005 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Scioto County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Scioto) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).