2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Ohio / Tuscarawas County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tuscarawas County, OH

3,725 of the 12,210 Medicare Advantage members in Tuscarawas County (30.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 17 of the 68 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Ohio: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
12,210
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
3,725
must pick for 2027
share of members
30.5%
share of members
plans end
17 of 68
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Tuscarawas County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 72 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 90 for 2026.

04k7k11k14k44%201540%42%201745%47%201951%54%202157%60%202362%63%202564%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Tuscarawas County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Primetime Health Plan Aultimate (HMO-POS) H3664-021Aultman Health FoundationRegular HMO1,35901,35901,359
Primetime Health Plan Plus (HMO-POS) H3664-017Aultman Health FoundationRegular HMO62006200620
Primetime Health Plan Classic (HMO-POS) H3664-020Aultman Health FoundationRegular HMO44204420442
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-028UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO342342000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-s3 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H1285-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO308308000
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H0628-013CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO173173000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-087 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-087Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO7676000
Primetime Health Plan Basic - Ma Only (HMO-POS) H3664-014Aultman Health FoundationRegular HMO75075075
UHC Dual Complete Oh-d1 (PPO D-SNP) H2001-058UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP PPO6363000
Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) H0628-041CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO5656000
Humana Dual Select H5525-046 (PPO D-SNP) H5525-046Humana Inc.D-SNP PPO5050000
Devoted Dual Plus 010 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-010Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO3939000
Humana Gold Plus Snp-de H6622-015 (HMO D-SNP) H6622-015Humana Inc.D-SNP HMO3939000
UHC Dual Complete Oh-v002 (HMO-POS D-SNP) H5322-034UnitedHealth Group, Inc.D-SNP HMO3131000
Wellcare Simple (HMO-POS) H0908-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO2929000
Devoted Dual 011 Oh (HMO D-SNP) H2697-011Devoted Health, Inc.D-SNP HMO1212000
Wellcare Dual Reserve (HMO-POS D-SNP) H0908-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO11110110
17 plans3,7251,2292,496112,496

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Tuscarawas County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Aultman Health Foundation2,496442,496100.0%02,496
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.2,30912474432.2%00
CVS Health Corporation1,3627222916.8%00
Humana Inc.1,17515316514.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.309825116.5%00
Centene Corporation62324064.5%110
Elevance Health, Inc.3,6469000.0%00
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings LP4674000.0%00
The Health Plan of West Virginia, Inc.2634000.0%00
CareSource941000.0%00
The Schroer Group, Inc.271000.0%00

Tuscarawas County against Ohio and the nation

MeasureCountyOhioUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members30.5%15.8%10.6%
Must pick for 20269.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members21 of 11,121
Must pick for 2026, members1,122 of 11,715
Must pick for 2027, members3,725 of 12,210

State and national figures: the Ohio hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Tuscarawas County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars63.9%87.3%-23.4 pts
Member-weighted average star4.004.10-0.10
Rated contracts with members here2528

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 30 · 4.5: 4,864 · 4.0: 3,643 · 3.5: 4,701 · 3.0: 113; 825 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tuscarawas County, OH. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/oh/tuscarawas. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Tuscarawas County must pick a new plan for 2027?
3,725 of 12,210 members (30.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Ohio as a whole: 15.8%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Tuscarawas County ends with the most members?
Primetime Health Plan Aultimate (HMO-POS) (H3664-021, Aultman Health Foundation): 1,359 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Tuscarawas County for 2027?
Aultman Health Foundation: 2,496 of its 2,496 members in the county (100.0%), 4 of its 4 plans.
What share of Tuscarawas County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
64.0% in September 2026: 14,416 of 22,513 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Tuscarawas County's members rated for 2027?
63.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (87.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.00 over 25 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Tuscarawas County?
1,122 members (9.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 3,725 (30.5%), a change of +2,603 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Tuscarawas County, Ohio, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state OH, county Tuscarawas) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).