2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Bexar County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Bexar County, TX

14,373 of the 177,151 Medicare Advantage members in Bexar County (8.1%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 17 of the 97 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
177,151
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
14,373
must pick for 2027
share of members
8.1%
share of members
plans end
17 of 97
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Bexar County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 98 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 100 for 2026.

051k102k153k203k44%201543%45%201747%48%201950%52%202154%57%202358%59%202559%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Bexar County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5216-360 (PPO) H5216-360Humana Inc.Regular PPO5,0535,05305,0530
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0003 (PPO) H1278-005UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4,0144,014000
Humanachoice H7617-040 (PPO) H7617-040Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,4472,44702,4470
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-020Centene CorporationRegular HMO722722000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma04 (PPO) H1278-026UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO378378000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Core (HMO) H8554-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO318318000
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H0174-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO298298000
AARP Medicare Advantage Careflex From UHC Tx-45 (HMO-POS) H0609-078UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO235235000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H7323-007Centene CorporationRegular PPO206206000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Balance (PPO) H1666-023Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO183183000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO180180000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H9706-009Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO116116000
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO8080000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO6262000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER4747000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) H9706-002Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO23230230
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8634-033Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1111000
17 plans14,37314,37307,5230

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Bexar County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.55,4242537,54713.6%7,5000
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.77,0711744,7076.1%00
Centene Corporation4,322831,22628.4%00
Health Care Service Corporation14,3831278936.2%230
CVS Health Corporation8,9819000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.8,4548000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.3,7187000.0%00
SCAN Group1,8203000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.1,5471000.0%00
Bexar County Hospital District8512000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.3022000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC1581000.0%00
Regency ISNP Holdings LLC811000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC391000.0%00

Bexar County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members8.1%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members4,552 of 160,864
Must pick for 2026, members1,331 of 169,649
Must pick for 2027, members14,373 of 177,151

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Bexar County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars81.4%69.3%+12.1 pts
Member-weighted average star4.074.15-0.08
Rated contracts with members here3836

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 321 · 4.5: 73,135 · 4.0: 88,260 · 3.5: 25,934 · 3.0: 10,926 · 2.5: 40; 4,257 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Bexar County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/bexar. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Bexar County must pick a new plan for 2027?
14,373 of 177,151 members (8.1%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Bexar County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5216-360 (PPO) (H5216-360, Humana Inc.): 5,053 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Bexar County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 7,547 of its 55,424 members in the county (13.6%), 3 of its 25 plans.
What share of Bexar County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
59.0% in September 2026: 203,348 of 344,644 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Bexar County's members rated for 2027?
81.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (69.3% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.07 over 38 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Bexar County?
1,331 members (0.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 14,373 (8.1%), a change of +13,042 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Bexar County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Bexar) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).