2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Dallas County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Dallas County, TX

17,899 of the 176,318 Medicare Advantage members in Dallas County (10.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 21 of the 90 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
176,318
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
17,899
must pick for 2027
share of members
10.2%
share of members
plans end
21 of 90
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Dallas County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 84 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 93 for 2026.

050k100k151k201k33%201534%36%201739%40%201944%47%202150%53%202354%55%202555%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Dallas County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) H1278-013UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO7,1767,176000
Humana Value Choice H5216-352 (PPO) H5216-352Humana Inc.Regular PPO3,60103,6013,6010
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-018Centene CorporationRegular HMO1,8321,832000
Humana Value Choice H7617-043 (PPO) H7617-043Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,51301,5131,5130
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO759759000
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7787-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO689689000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H9706-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO501501000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) H1666-006Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO395395000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) H8634-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO296296000
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H2293-025CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO23123102310
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO199199000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma06 (PPO) H1278-025UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO178178000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO120120000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO110110000
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO8282000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-025Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO6868000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER5050000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Saver (HMO) H9706-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO2929000
American Health Advantage Of Texas (HMO I-SNP) H6891-001Mitchell Family OfficeISNP HMO28280028
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) H9706-002Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO28280280
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Protect (PPO) H8634-026Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1414000
21 plans17,89912,7855,1145,37328

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Dallas County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.90,1691837,4368.2%00
Humana Inc.41,2592535,16412.5%5,1140
Health Care Service Corporation16,07317123,20820.0%280
Centene Corporation11,270611,83216.3%00
CVS Health Corporation5,316812314.3%2310
Mitchell Family Office281128100.0%028
Elevance Health, Inc.5,0686000.0%00
Baylor Scott & White Health3,7994000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.2,9081000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC1941000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC1801000.0%00
Verda Healthcare, Inc.542000.0%00

Dallas County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members10.2%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members8,668 of 159,484
Must pick for 2026, members2,489 of 167,307
Must pick for 2027, members17,899 of 176,318

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Dallas County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars77.7%70.1%+7.6 pts
Member-weighted average star3.994.13-0.14
Rated contracts with members here3735

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 146 · 4.5: 53,410 · 4.0: 97,336 · 3.5: 28,983 · 3.0: 14,257 · 2.5: 19 · 2.0: 54; 6,233 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Dallas County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/dallas. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Dallas County must pick a new plan for 2027?
17,899 of 176,318 members (10.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Dallas County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) (H1278-013, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 7,176 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Dallas County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 7,436 of its 90,169 members in the county (8.2%), 3 of its 18 plans.
What share of Dallas County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
55.0% in September 2026: 200,946 of 365,531 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Dallas County's members rated for 2027?
77.7% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (70.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.99 over 37 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Dallas County?
2,489 members (1.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 17,899 (10.2%), a change of +15,410 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Dallas County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Dallas) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).