2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Collin County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Collin County, TX

9,081 of the 57,916 Medicare Advantage members in Collin County (15.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 25 of the 87 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
57,916
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
9,081
must pick for 2027
share of members
15.7%
share of members
plans end
25 of 87
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Collin County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 81 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 97 for 2026.

018k35k53k70k26%201526%28%201730%32%201935%38%202140%42%202343%43%202543%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Collin County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) H1278-013UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO5,4225,422000
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H3288-016CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO56256205620
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO528528000
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7787-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO478478000
Erickson Advantage Signature (HMO-POS) H5652-001UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO263263000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H9706-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO227227000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-018Centene CorporationRegular HMO191191000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) H1666-006Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO189189000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) H8634-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO159159000
Humanachoice H5216-042 (PPO) H5216-042Humana Inc.Regular PPO143014300
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H2293-025CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO13813801380
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO134134000
Erickson Advantage Liberty (HMO-POS) H5652-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO100100000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER100100000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma06 (PPO) H1278-025UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO100100000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO8484000
Erickson Advantage Freedom (HMO-POS) H5652-006UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO7474000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO4242000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-025Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO3636000
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO2828000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-126 (PFFS) H8145-126Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER2302300
Erickson Advantage Liberty No Rx (HMO-POS) H5652-002UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO2020000
Erickson Advantage Guardian (HMO-POS I-SNP) H5652-003UnitedHealth Group, Inc.ISNP HMO1515000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Saver (HMO) H9706-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO1313000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) H9706-002Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO12120120
25 plans9,0818,9151667120

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Collin County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.32,9272386,02218.3%00
Health Care Service Corporation6,14916111,90230.9%120
CVS Health Corporation2,7069270025.9%7000
Humana Inc.11,6392132662.3%00
Centene Corporation1,0925119117.5%00
Baylor Scott & White Health2,5064000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.5835000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.2131000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC511000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC361000.0%00
Verda Healthcare, Inc.141000.0%00

Collin County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members15.7%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members6,947 of 51,607
Must pick for 2026, members559 of 54,509
Must pick for 2027, members9,081 of 57,916

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Collin County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars75.8%67.4%+8.4 pts
Member-weighted average star3.974.12-0.15
Rated contracts with members here3934

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 579 · 4.5: 20,631 · 4.0: 31,898 · 3.5: 7,987 · 3.0: 8,887 · 2.5: 40 · 2.0: 14; 56 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Collin County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/collin. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Collin County must pick a new plan for 2027?
9,081 of 57,916 members (15.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Collin County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) (H1278-013, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 5,422 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Collin County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 6,022 of its 32,927 members in the county (18.3%), 8 of its 23 plans.
What share of Collin County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
42.7% in September 2026: 70,484 of 164,944 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Collin County's members rated for 2027?
75.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (67.4% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.97 over 39 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Collin County?
559 members (1.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 9,081 (15.7%), a change of +8,522 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Collin County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Collin) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).