2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Fort Bend County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fort Bend County, TX

8,539 of the 61,768 Medicare Advantage members in Fort Bend County (13.8%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 19 of the 85 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
61,768
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
8,539
must pick for 2027
share of members
13.8%
share of members
plans end
19 of 85
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Fort Bend County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 83 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 94 for 2026.

019k38k58k77k34%201535%39%201742%43%201945%49%202151%54%202356%55%202556%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Fort Bend County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Memorial Hermann Advantage (HMO) H7115-001Memorial Hermann Health SystemRegular HMO2,6062,606002,606
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0006 (PPO) H1278-014UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO2,1292,129000
Humana Gold Plus H0028-042 (HMO) H0028-042Humana Inc.Regular HMO1,29001,29000
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC Tx-31 (PPO) H1278-021UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO432432000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-019Centene CorporationRegular HMO40540504050
Humanachoice H5216-042 (PPO) H5216-042Humana Inc.Regular PPO351035100
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) H8133-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO287287000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO277277000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER162162000
Humana Gold Plus H4461-057 (HMO) H4461-057Humana Inc.Regular HMO118011800
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H7323-012Centene CorporationRegular PPO102102000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO8080000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-128Humana Inc.Regular PPO65065650
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H0174-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO46460460
Wellcare Texanplus Patriot Giveback (HMO-POS) H4506-010Centene CorporationRegular HMO43430430
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma05 (PPO) H1278-027UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4004000
Memorial Hermann Prime Value Ma Only (HMO) H7115-006Memorial Hermann Health SystemRegular HMO38380038
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO3737000
Memorial Hermann Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H7115-005Memorial Hermann Health SystemD-SNP HMO31310031
19 plans8,5396,6751,8645592,675

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Fort Bend County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Memorial Hermann Health System2,675332,675100.0%02,675
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.22,7482142,63811.6%00
Humana Inc.8,0781751,98624.6%650
Health Care Service Corporation9,6721036446.7%00
Centene Corporation4,0278459614.8%4940
CVS Health Corporation5,8768000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.4,1467000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.3,3552000.0%00
Verda Healthcare, Inc.5782000.0%00
SCAN Group3453000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.1001000.0%00
Harris County Hospital District901000.0%00
Regency ISNP Holdings LLC441000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC341000.0%00

Fort Bend County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members13.8%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.5%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members8,006 of 55,338
Must pick for 2026, members1,454 of 58,161
Must pick for 2027, members8,539 of 61,768

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Fort Bend County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars65.1%71.0%-5.9 pts
Member-weighted average star3.974.08-0.11
Rated contracts with members here3834

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 45 · 4.5: 29,367 · 4.0: 18,407 · 3.5: 19,044 · 3.0: 5,962 · 2.5: 18 · 2.0: 578; 3,166 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Fort Bend County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/fort-bend. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Fort Bend County must pick a new plan for 2027?
8,539 of 61,768 members (13.8%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Fort Bend County ends with the most members?
Memorial Hermann Advantage (HMO) (H7115-001, Memorial Hermann Health System): 2,606 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Fort Bend County for 2027?
Memorial Hermann Health System: 2,675 of its 2,675 members in the county (100.0%), 3 of its 3 plans.
What share of Fort Bend County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
55.6% in September 2026: 76,876 of 138,205 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Fort Bend County's members rated for 2027?
65.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (71.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.97 over 38 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Fort Bend County?
1,454 members (2.5%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 8,539 (13.8%), a change of +7,085 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Fort Bend County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Fort Bend) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).