2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Montgomery County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, TX

5,210 of the 50,389 Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County (10.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 14 of the 80 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
50,389
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
5,210
must pick for 2027
share of members
10.3%
share of members
plans end
14 of 80
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 79 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 88 for 2026.

016k33k49k65k36%201537%39%201742%43%201944%48%202150%51%202352%52%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Montgomery County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0006 (PPO) H1278-014UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,8631,863000
Memorial Hermann Advantage (HMO) H7115-001Memorial Hermann Health SystemRegular HMO1,6581,658001,658
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC Tx-31 (PPO) H1278-021UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO354354000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) H8133-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO344344000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-019Centene CorporationRegular HMO31031003100
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO279279000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO103103000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H7323-012Centene CorporationRegular PPO8585000
Wellcare Texanplus Patriot Giveback (HMO-POS) H4506-010Centene CorporationRegular HMO68680680
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma05 (PPO) H1278-027UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4104100
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H0174-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO38380380
Memorial Hermann Prime Value Ma Only (HMO) H7115-006Memorial Hermann Health SystemRegular HMO27270027
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO2727000
Memorial Hermann Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) H7115-005Memorial Hermann Health SystemD-SNP HMO13130013
14 plans5,2105,169414161,698

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Montgomery County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.17,8182042,28512.8%00
Memorial Hermann Health System1,698331,698100.0%01,698
Health Care Service Corporation8,6511037268.4%00
Centene Corporation2,8149450117.8%4160
Humana Inc.8,77214000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation5,8788000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.2,3932000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1,8076000.0%00
Verda Healthcare, Inc.2482000.0%00
SCAN Group1893000.0%00
Regency ISNP Holdings LLC501000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.481000.0%00
Harris County Hospital District231000.0%00

Montgomery County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members10.3%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,734 of 45,492
Must pick for 2026, members1,156 of 47,948
Must pick for 2027, members5,210 of 50,389

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Montgomery County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars66.8%70.1%-3.3 pts
Member-weighted average star3.994.10-0.11
Rated contracts with members here3432

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 25,910 · 4.0: 16,007 · 3.5: 15,468 · 3.0: 5,076 · 2.5: 18 · 2.0: 248; 1,910 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Montgomery County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/montgomery. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Montgomery County must pick a new plan for 2027?
5,210 of 50,389 members (10.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Montgomery County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0006 (PPO) (H1278-014, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 1,863 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Montgomery County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 2,285 of its 17,818 members in the county (12.8%), 4 of its 20 plans.
What share of Montgomery County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
52.2% in September 2026: 65,017 of 124,457 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Montgomery County's members rated for 2027?
66.8% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (70.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.99 over 34 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Montgomery County?
1,156 members (2.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 5,210 (10.3%), a change of +4,054 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Montgomery County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Montgomery) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).