2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Tarrant County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tarrant County, TX

18,435 of the 157,953 Medicare Advantage members in Tarrant County (11.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 19 of the 85 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
157,953
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
18,435
must pick for 2027
share of members
11.7%
share of members
plans end
19 of 85
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Tarrant County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 83 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 89 for 2026.

046k92k138k184k41%201542%43%201745%46%201948%51%202153%56%202356%56%202556%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Tarrant County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) H1278-013UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO7,4367,436000
Humana Value Choice H5216-352 (PPO) H5216-352Humana Inc.Regular PPO4,72204,7224,7220
Humana Value Choice H7617-043 (PPO) H7617-043Humana Inc.Regular PPO2,09202,0922,0920
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-018Centene CorporationRegular HMO743743000
Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) H3288-016CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO67967906790
Healthspring True Choice Savings (PPO) H7787-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO541541000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) H9706-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO465465000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO436436000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma06 (PPO) H1278-025UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO372372000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO198198000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO176176000
Humanachoice H5216-042 (PPO) H5216-042Humana Inc.Regular PPO16901691690
Aetna Medicare Enhanced (PPO) H2293-025CVS Health CorporationRegular PPO12012001200
American Health Advantage Of Texas (HMO I-SNP) H6891-001Mitchell Family OfficeISNP HMO87870087
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO6363000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER6363000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Saver (HMO) H9706-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO3838000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8634-033Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1919000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) H9706-002Health Care Service CorporationD-SNP HMO16160160
19 plans18,43511,4526,9837,79887

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Tarrant County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.93,9111837,8718.4%00
Humana Inc.36,7642447,04619.2%6,9830
Health Care Service Corporation12,0621381,88915.7%160
CVS Health Corporation4,5439279917.6%7990
Centene Corporation3,6216174320.5%00
Mitchell Family Office871187100.0%087
Elevance Health, Inc.4,7796000.0%00
Baylor Scott & White Health1,4104000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.4301000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC1461000.0%00
Regency ISNP Holdings LLC1321000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC681000.0%00

Tarrant County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members11.7%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.8%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members9,490 of 146,239
Must pick for 2026, members2,674 of 152,736
Must pick for 2027, members18,435 of 157,953

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Tarrant County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars81.2%71.8%+9.4 pts
Member-weighted average star4.014.17-0.16
Rated contracts with members here3935

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 88 · 4.5: 49,552 · 4.0: 98,841 · 3.5: 21,367 · 3.0: 13,078 · 2.5: 32; 155 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Tarrant County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/tarrant. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Tarrant County must pick a new plan for 2027?
18,435 of 157,953 members (11.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Tarrant County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) (H1278-013, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 7,436 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Tarrant County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 7,871 of its 93,911 members in the county (8.4%), 3 of its 18 plans.
What share of Tarrant County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
55.6% in September 2026: 183,650 of 330,499 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Tarrant County's members rated for 2027?
81.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (71.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.01 over 39 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Tarrant County?
2,674 members (1.8%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 18,435 (11.7%), a change of +15,761 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Tarrant County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Tarrant) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).