2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Bosque County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Bosque County, TX

368 of the 2,286 Medicare Advantage members in Bosque County (16.1%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 7 of the 31 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
2,286
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
368
must pick for 2027
share of members
16.1%
share of members
plans end
7 of 31
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Bosque County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 38 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 49 for 2026.

07002k2k3k32%201532%34%201736%38%201941%45%202147%49%202351%51%202552%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Bosque County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) H1278-013UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO135135000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER113113000
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-348Humana Inc.Regular PPO4604600
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H5216-128Humana Inc.Regular PPO2102100
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Complete (PPO) H8634-023Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO19190019
Humana Usaa Honor Giveback (PPO) H7617-062Humana Inc.Regular PPO1701700
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO17170017
7 plans36828484036

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Bosque County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.2366419783.5%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,16212113511.6%00
Health Care Service Corporation362236100.0%036
Baylor Scott & White Health6218000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2182000.0%00
Centene Corporation131000.0%00

Bosque County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members16.1%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members786 of 2,159
Must pick for 2026, members35 of 2,204
Must pick for 2027, members368 of 2,286

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Bosque County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars79.3%73.9%+5.4 pts
Member-weighted average star4.054.07-0.02
Rated contracts with members here1817

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 1,055 · 4.0: 1,181 · 3.5: 368 · 3.0: 216; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Bosque County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/bosque. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Bosque County must pick a new plan for 2027?
368 of 2,286 members (16.1%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Bosque County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0005 (PPO) (H1278-013, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 135 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Bosque County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 197 of its 236 members in the county (83.5%), 4 of its 6 plans.
What share of Bosque County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
52.3% in September 2026: 2,968 of 5,672 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Bosque County's members rated for 2027?
79.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (73.9% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.05 over 18 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Bosque County?
35 members (1.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 368 (16.1%), a change of +333 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Bosque County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Bosque) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).