2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Brazoria County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Brazoria County, TX

4,599 of the 27,853 Medicare Advantage members in Brazoria County (16.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 12 of the 60 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
27,853
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
4,599
must pick for 2027
share of members
16.5%
share of members
plans end
12 of 60
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Brazoria County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 63 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 65 for 2026.

010k19k29k38k32%201533%37%201740%41%201943%47%202149%54%202356%57%202557%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Brazoria County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Texanplus Classic Simple (HMO-POS) H4506-003Centene CorporationRegular HMO2,10802,10802,108
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0006 (PPO) H1278-014UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO1,1291,129000
Memorial Hermann Advantage (HMO) H7115-001Memorial Hermann Health SystemRegular HMO70470400704
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC Tx-31 (PPO) H1278-021UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO246246000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H7323-012Centene CorporationRegular PPO11911900119
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Secure (HMO) H9706-005Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO7070000
Wellcare Texanplus Patriot Giveback (HMO-POS) H4506-010Centene CorporationRegular HMO57570057
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO3939000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma05 (PPO) H1278-027UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO3903900
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8634-033Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO3838000
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO3333000
Memorial Hermann Prime Value Ma Only (HMO) H7115-006Memorial Hermann Health SystemRegular HMO17170017
12 plans4,5992,4522,14703,005

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Brazoria County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Centene Corporation2,284332,284100.0%02,284
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.10,3171941,44714.0%00
Memorial Hermann Health System72122721100.0%0721
Health Care Service Corporation5,2921031472.8%00
Humana Inc.4,31512000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation2,8257000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.1,2652000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.6762000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC641000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.591000.0%00
Harris County Hospital District351000.0%00

Brazoria County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members16.5%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20262.6%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members3,843 of 24,590
Must pick for 2026, members682 of 26,259
Must pick for 2027, members4,599 of 27,853

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Brazoria County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars70.4%74.8%-4.4 pts
Member-weighted average star4.024.14-0.12
Rated contracts with members here2928

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 81 · 4.5: 14,760 · 4.0: 11,189 · 3.5: 8,049 · 3.0: 2,882; 820 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Brazoria County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/brazoria. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Brazoria County must pick a new plan for 2027?
4,599 of 27,853 members (16.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Brazoria County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Texanplus Classic Simple (HMO-POS) (H4506-003, Centene Corporation): 2,108 members in September 2026, its service area reduced.
Which company ended the most plans in Brazoria County for 2027?
Centene Corporation: 2,284 of its 2,284 members in the county (100.0%), 3 of its 3 plans.
What share of Brazoria County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
57.2% in September 2026: 38,060 of 66,486 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Brazoria County's members rated for 2027?
70.4% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (74.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.02 over 29 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Brazoria County?
682 members (2.6%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 4,599 (16.5%), a change of +3,917 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Brazoria County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Brazoria) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).