2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Ector County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ector County, TX

380 of the 10,194 Medicare Advantage members in Ector County (3.7%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 6 of the 33 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
10,194
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
380
must pick for 2027
share of members
3.7%
share of members
plans end
6 of 33
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Ector County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 35 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 39 for 2026.

03k6k9k12k20%201520%23%201727%30%201935%42%202147%50%202353%54%202555%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Ector County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) H8634-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO12712700127
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Complete (PPO) H8634-023Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO12412400124
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO7070000
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H5294-016Centene CorporationRegular HMO3636000
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO D-SNP) H5294-015Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO1212000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Health Choice (PPO) H8634-025Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO11110011
6 plans38038000262

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Ector County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation26233262100.0%0262
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.6,02491701.2%00
Centene Corporation390624812.3%00
Humana Inc.2,0279000.0%00
CVS Health Corporation1,2154000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.2031000.0%00
Rifkin Managed Care Holding, LLC731000.0%00

Ector County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members3.7%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,444 of 9,355
Must pick for 2026, members0 of 9,765
Must pick for 2027, members380 of 10,194

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Ector County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars31.3%22.8%+8.5 pts
Member-weighted average star3.513.69-0.18
Rated contracts with members here1613

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,211 · 4.0: 1,489 · 3.5: 2,537 · 3.0: 5,572; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Ector County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/ector. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Ector County must pick a new plan for 2027?
380 of 10,194 members (3.7%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Ector County ends with the most members?
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Premier (PPO) (H8634-024, Health Care Service Corporation): 127 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Ector County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 262 of its 262 members in the county (100.0%), 3 of its 3 plans.
What share of Ector County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
54.5% in September 2026: 11,901 of 21,841 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Ector County's members rated for 2027?
31.3% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (22.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.51 over 16 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Ector County?
0 members (0.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 380 (3.7%), a change of +380 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Ector County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Ector) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).