2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Guadalupe County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Guadalupe County, TX

2,138 of the 13,897 Medicare Advantage members in Guadalupe County (15.4%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 67 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
13,897
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,138
must pick for 2027
share of members
15.4%
share of members
plans end
10 of 67
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Guadalupe County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 79 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 84 for 2026.

04k8k13k17k26%201527%28%201731%33%201936%39%202142%44%202346%47%202547%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Guadalupe County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5216-360 (PPO) H5216-360Humana Inc.Regular PPO91491409140
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0003 (PPO) H1278-005UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO544544000
Humanachoice H7617-040 (PPO) H7617-040Humana Inc.Regular PPO44644604460
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-020Centene CorporationRegular HMO6969000
AARP Medicare Advantage Patriot No Rx Tx-ma04 (PPO) H1278-026UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4040000
AARP Medicare Advantage Careflex From UHC Tx-45 (HMO-POS) H0609-078UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular HMO3030000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Balance (PPO) H1666-023Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO2828000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-024Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO2828000
Christus Health Medicare Plus (HMO) H1189-009CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO22220022
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H0174-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO1717000
10 plans2,1382,13801,36022

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Guadalupe County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.5,5932121,36024.3%1,3600
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5,71115361410.8%00
Centene Corporation231528637.2%00
Health Care Service Corporation83862566.7%00
CHRISTUS Health221122100.0%022
CVS Health Corporation9097000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.4028000.0%00
Regency ISNP Holdings LLC1101000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.582000.0%00
Clover Health Holdings, Inc.231000.0%00

Guadalupe County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members15.4%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20261.0%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members393 of 12,086
Must pick for 2026, members137 of 13,106
Must pick for 2027, members2,138 of 13,897

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Guadalupe County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars83.2%60.0%+23.2 pts
Member-weighted average star4.084.07+0.01
Rated contracts with members here2628

Members by star, 2027: 5.0: 23 · 4.5: 6,412 · 4.0: 7,299 · 3.5: 1,763 · 3.0: 1,005; 22 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Guadalupe County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/guadalupe. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Guadalupe County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,138 of 13,897 members (15.4%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Guadalupe County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5216-360 (PPO) (H5216-360, Humana Inc.): 914 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Guadalupe County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,360 of its 5,593 members in the county (24.3%), 2 of its 21 plans.
What share of Guadalupe County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
46.9% in September 2026: 16,771 of 35,785 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Guadalupe County's members rated for 2027?
83.2% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (60.0% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.08 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Guadalupe County?
137 members (1.0%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,138 (15.4%), a change of +2,001 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Guadalupe County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Guadalupe) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).