2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Hardin County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hardin County, TX

398 of the 5,474 Medicare Advantage members in Hardin County (7.3%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 10 of the 48 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
5,474
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
398
must pick for 2027
share of members
7.3%
share of members
plans end
10 of 48
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Hardin County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 66 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 76 for 2026.

02k4k5k7k36%201537%40%201742%43%201945%51%202153%55%202355%55%202555%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Hardin County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0006 (PPO) H1278-014UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO136136000
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-019Centene CorporationRegular HMO78780780
AARP Medicare Advantage Giveback From UHC Tx-31 (PPO) H1278-021UnitedHealth Group, Inc.Regular PPO4343000
Wellcare Simple Open (PPO) H7323-012Centene CorporationRegular PPO2626000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) H8133-001Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO2525000
Humana Gold Choice H8145-084 (PFFS) H8145-084Humana Inc.REGULAR OTHER2424000
Christus Health Medicare Plus (HMO) H1189-010CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO22220022
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) H1666-006Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO1616000
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H0174-009Centene CorporationRegular HMO15150150
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO1313000
10 plans39839809322

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Hardin County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.1,22810319215.6%00
Centene Corporation9907311912.0%930
Health Care Service Corporation1,07982413.8%00
Humana Inc.1,37191241.8%00
CHRISTUS Health221122100.0%022
CVS Health Corporation3315000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.2784000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.1482000.0%00
Molina Healthcare, Inc.151000.0%00
First Sacramento Capital Funding LLC121000.0%00

Hardin County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members7.3%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.2%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members314 of 5,195
Must pick for 2026, members12 of 5,393
Must pick for 2027, members398 of 5,474

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Hardin County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars64.1%72.1%-8.0 pts
Member-weighted average star3.954.12-0.17
Rated contracts with members here2627

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 2,299 · 4.0: 2,202 · 3.5: 2,019 · 3.0: 501; 34 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hardin County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/hardin. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Hardin County must pick a new plan for 2027?
398 of 5,474 members (7.3%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Hardin County ends with the most members?
AARP Medicare Advantage From UHC Tx-0006 (PPO) (H1278-014, UnitedHealth Group, Inc.): 136 members in September 2026, terminated.
Which company ended the most plans in Hardin County for 2027?
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.: 192 of its 1,228 members in the county (15.6%), 3 of its 10 plans.
What share of Hardin County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
54.9% in September 2026: 7,260 of 13,215 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Hardin County's members rated for 2027?
64.1% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (72.1% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 3.95 over 26 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Hardin County?
12 members (0.2%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 398 (7.3%), a change of +386 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Hardin County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Hardin) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).