2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Hays County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hays County, TX

578 of the 13,650 Medicare Advantage members in Hays County (4.2%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 52 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
13,650
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
578
must pick for 2027
share of members
4.2%
share of members
plans end
11 of 52
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Hays County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 57 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 64 for 2026.

05k11k16k21k27%201529%31%201734%35%201938%41%202144%47%202349%50%202549%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Hays County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) H0174-017Centene CorporationRegular HMO11911901190
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) H1666-006Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO11811800118
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Secure (HMO) H9706-005Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO75750075
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Premier (PPO) H1666-003Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO66660066
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO D-SNP) H0174-004Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO45045450
Aetna Medicare Full Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) H4523-034CVS Health CorporationD-SNP HMO3503500
Wellcare Dual Liberty (HMO D-SNP) H0174-006Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO33033330
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) H1666-022Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO30300030
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO27270027
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO1818000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Saver (HMO) H9706-008Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO12120012
11 plans578465113197328

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Hays County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Health Care Service Corporation32866328100.0%0328
Centene Corporation19733197100.0%1970
CVS Health Corporation1,14371353.1%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.5,142131180.4%00
Humana Inc.6,17216000.0%00
Devoted Health, Inc.6526000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.161000.0%00

Hays County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members4.2%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 202614.9%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members1,735 of 12,025
Must pick for 2026, members1,938 of 12,987
Must pick for 2027, members578 of 13,650

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Hays County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars87.9%54.2%+33.7 pts
Member-weighted average star4.163.98+0.18
Rated contracts with members here2423

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 10,177 · 4.0: 8,316 · 3.5: 1,526 · 3.0: 997 · 2.5: 11; 0 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Hays County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/hays. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Hays County must pick a new plan for 2027?
578 of 13,650 members (4.2%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Hays County ends with the most members?
Wellcare Giveback (HMO) (H0174-017, Centene Corporation): 119 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Hays County for 2027?
Health Care Service Corporation: 328 of its 328 members in the county (100.0%), 6 of its 6 plans.
What share of Hays County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
49.4% in September 2026: 21,320 of 43,139 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Hays County's members rated for 2027?
87.9% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (54.2% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.16 over 24 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Hays County?
1,938 members (14.9%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 578 (4.2%), a change of -1,360 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Hays County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Hays) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).