2027 open enrollment. 3.15M must pick a new plan.

Your county →

Vlada / Medicare Advantage / Texas / Nueces County

Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nueces County, TX

2,136 of the 38,907 Medicare Advantage members in Nueces County (5.5%) are in a plan that is not sold in the county for 2027: 11 of the 59 plans sold there in September 2026 end, from the CMS 2027 Landscape and crosswalk. Texas: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.

Period: plan year 2027 against September 2026 members · Updated 2026-10-20 · Next: CMS January 2027 enrollment (February 2027): where the members landed

members, Sept 2026
38,907
members, Sept 2026
must pick for 2027
2,136
must pick for 2027
share of members
5.5%
share of members
plans end
11 of 59
plans end

Medicare Advantage members in Nueces County, 2015 to 2026

MA enrollment in September each year, with MA penetration (members over Medicare eligibles) at the top of each bar, from the CMS state-county penetration file. Navy: the last two years. 58 plans are listed for the county for 2027 against 67 for 2026.

011k22k33k44k48%201549%51%201754%55%201957%59%202161%63%202364%65%202565%

The plans that end for 2027

Every plan sold in Nueces County in September 2026 with members whose plan is not sold there for 2027: how it went (terminated, or its service area reduced so it continues elsewhere), the members the same company offers a new or renumbered plan of the same type, and the members whose company sells nothing in the county next year.

PlanCompanyTypeMembersTerminatedService area reducedOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humanachoice H5216-360 (PPO) H5216-360Humana Inc.Regular PPO1,1111,11101,1110
Humanachoice H7617-040 (PPO) H7617-040Humana Inc.Regular PPO44944904490
Christus Health Medicare Plus (HMO) H1189-005CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO26526500265
Wellcare Simple (HMO) H5294-011Centene CorporationRegular HMO127127000
Wellcare Dual Access (HMO D-SNP) H5294-015Centene CorporationD-SNP HMO5454000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Secure (HMO) H9706-005Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO2525000
Wellcare Assist (HMO) H5294-013Centene CorporationRegular HMO2525000
Christus Health Medicare Guardian (HMO) H1189-008CHRISTUS HealthRegular HMO25250025
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Preferred (PPO) H8634-033Health Care Service CorporationRegular PPO2424000
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dental Value (HMO) H9706-007Health Care Service CorporationRegular HMO1919000
UHC Complete Care Support Tx-1a (regional PPO C-SNP) R6801-008UnitedHealth Group, Inc.CSNP PPO1212000
11 plans2,1362,13601,560290

Download this table (CSV, CC BY 4.0) · cells under 11 members are suppressed by CMS and count as zero, so every count is a floor.

By company in Nueces County

CompanyMembers, Sept 2026PlansPlans endingMust pickShare of own membersOffered a new or renumbered planCompany gone
Humana Inc.11,9672121,56013.0%1,5600
CHRISTUS Health29022290100.0%0290
Centene Corporation5515320637.4%00
Health Care Service Corporation1,37083685.0%00
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.22,914161120.1%00
CVS Health Corporation1,2705000.0%00
Elevance Health, Inc.3301000.0%00
Regency ISNP Holdings LLC2151000.0%00

Nueces County against Texas and the nation

MeasureCountyTexasUnited States
Must pick for 2027, share of members5.5%8.9%10.6%
Must pick for 20260.4%10.1%
Must pick for 2025, members418 of 36,540
Must pick for 2026, members170 of 37,978
Must pick for 2027, members2,136 of 38,907

State and national figures: the Texas hub and the national report.

Star Ratings 2027 in Nueces County

Measure20272026Change
Members in contracts rated 4+ stars89.5%69.8%+19.7 pts
Member-weighted average star4.094.19-0.10
Rated contracts with members here2421

Members by star, 2027: 4.5: 14,176 · 4.0: 24,968 · 3.5: 3,099 · 3.0: 1,486; 290 in unrated contracts. Each contract's 2027 overall star (CMS, released 2026-10-08) weighted by its 2026-09 members in the county, individual and group; 2026 by 2025-09 members.

Sources

  • CMS Medicare Advantage/Part D Landscape, plan year 2027: landscape_cy2027-landscape-202609-1.zip (CMS, September 2026); CMS plan crosswalk CY2027.
  • CMS monthly enrollment by contract, plan and county, 2026-09 (and the two Septembers before, for the series).
  • CMS MA state-county penetration file, September of each year (eligibles, enrollment, penetration).
  • CMS Star Ratings 2027, released 2026-10-08. Page object written 2026-10-20.

Receipts: athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=plans) 042eb472aa7d…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2025_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2026_v1, medicare_semantic.exits_cells_county_2027_v1, block=series) ee9fd56a8632…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_county_market_v20261012b, block=market) e6c1b5ce62c0…; athena(table=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_contract_stars_v20261012b, weights=medicare_semantic.ma_spine_enroll_plan_county_v20261012a, block=stars) c39711c388e0…. Suppressed cells count as zero in every count.

Cite: Vlada Health (2026). Medicare Advantage plan exits 2027 in Nueces County, TX. https://www.vladahealth.com/medicare-advantage/tx/nueces. Data: CC BY 4.0.

Method

  • Population: members of individual Medicare Advantage plans (H and R contracts, plans 001 to 799, special needs plans included; employer group, Cost, MMP and PACE excluded) in the county in September 2026.
  • Must pick: the CMS crosswalk names no successor plan sold in the county for 2027; members CMS moves to a successor in the county are not counted.
  • Terminated: the plan is gone from every county. Service area reduced: the plan continues elsewhere but not here. Offered a new or renumbered plan: the same company sells, in this county, the same name under a new number or a new plan of the same HMO or PPO and special needs type. Company gone: no plan of any type from that company in the county.
  • Stars: each contract's overall star weighted by its September members in the county; unrated contracts counted apart, never as zero stars. Penetration: the CMS file's own eligibles and MA enrollment.
  • Suppression: CMS hides cells under 11 members; they count as zero, so every count is a floor and every share is not.

The full method and the national tables: How we counted, and how to check it.

Questions

How many Medicare Advantage members in Nueces County must pick a new plan for 2027?
2,136 of 38,907 members (5.5%): their plan is not sold in the county for 2027 according to the CMS crosswalk and Landscape. Texas as a whole: 8.9%; the nation: 10.6%.
Which plan in Nueces County ends with the most members?
Humanachoice H5216-360 (PPO) (H5216-360, Humana Inc.): 1,111 members in September 2026, terminated; the company offers them a new or renumbered plan of the same type in the county.
Which company ended the most plans in Nueces County for 2027?
Humana Inc.: 1,560 of its 11,967 members in the county (13.0%), 2 of its 21 plans.
What share of Nueces County's Medicare eligibles are in Medicare Advantage?
65.2% in September 2026: 44,188 of 67,828 eligibles, from the CMS state-county penetration file.
How are Nueces County's members rated for 2027?
89.5% of members are in contracts rated 4 stars or more for 2027 (69.8% the year before); the member-weighted average star is 4.09 over 24 rated contracts.
How does 2027 compare with 2026 in Nueces County?
170 members (0.4%) had to pick a new plan for 2026; for 2027 it is 2,136 (5.5%), a change of +1,966 members.

Ask this in Claude or ChatGPT

The free Vlada connector answers it from the same files, with the source and a response hash. Install in one minute.

Use Vlada. In Nueces County, Texas, which Medicare Advantage plans are not sold for 2027, how many members are in each, and what did 2026 look like? Give me a table with the source file, the data vintage and the response hash.

Behind it: get_county_view (state TX, county Nueces) and get_landscape_exits (group_by county).